PlacementReport
Indian Institute of Management, Sirmaur logo

Indian Institute of Management, Sirmaur2024 Placement Report

Numbers

Average CTC
₹13.80 LPA
Median CTC
₹12.50 LPA

Editorial review

By

IIM Sirmaur's 2024 report covers 298 students across two MBA programmes with 325 opportunities, a total-batch average of Rs 13,80,084 and a median of Rs 12,49,918. Banking (29.9%) and Travel and Hospitality (20.9%) took half of all offers. The report gives no overall highest CTC and no placement percentage.

IIM Sirmaur's AY 2023-24 final report covers the 2022-24 batch of 298 students, of whom 246 were in the flagship MBA and 51 in the MBA (Tourism and Hospitality Management); the report's own gender and programme splits each add to 297, one short of its headline 298. Across both programmes the batch secured 325 opportunities. The total-batch average CTC was Rs 13,80,084, slightly below the Rs 13,95,281 the same report shows for 2023, while the total-batch median was unchanged at Rs 12,49,918.

The two programmes moved in opposite directions. The flagship MBA's average fell to Rs 13,93,508 from Rs 14,45,155 (a 3.5% decline, which the report puts down to cautious hiring and no international placements), and its median slipped from Rs 13,00,000 to Rs 12,49,918. The tourism MBA's average rose 16.15% to Rs 13,32,326 and its median climbed to Rs 12,00,000. Those tourism gains show up in the sector split, where Travel and Hospitality took 20.9% of offers, second only to Banking at 29.9%. IT Services (13.5%) and Consulting (9.8%) followed.

The report does not publish an overall highest CTC, a students-placed count or a placement percentage. Its sector table lists a maximum of Rs 32,65,000 in E-Commerce, the largest figure anywhere in the document, and Investment Banking offers at a flat Rs 26,50,000. The text also mentions "400+ companies" hiring from IIM Sirmaur during the year, but it does not say whether that count covers only final placements, so it is not used as a recruiter count here. The sector percentages combine both programmes.

Key takeaways

  1. Median held flat while the MBA average dipped

    The total-batch median stayed at Rs 12,49,918 from 2023 to 2024, but the flagship MBA's average fell 3.5% to Rs 13,93,508. The report links the dip to cautious hiring and no international placements.

  2. The tourism MBA grew fastest

    The MBA (Tourism and Hospitality Management) average rose 16.15% to Rs 13,32,326, and Travel and Hospitality took 20.9% of all offers. When you read the combined sector mix, remember that about a sixth of the batch came from this specialist programme.

  3. Banking is the main recruiter

    Banking took 29.9% of offers, with Insurance (3.7%), Finance (2.5%) and Investment Banking (0.8%) adding to it. BFSI-leaning candidates had the deepest pool. Consulting took 9.8%.

  4. No highest CTC or placement rate is published

    The report gives averages, medians, quartile charts and a sector table, but no overall highest CTC and no placed-versus-eligible figure. The top sector maximum, Rs 32,65,000 in E-Commerce, is the closest proxy the document offers.

  5. 61% of the batch were freshers; those with experience averaged…

    61% of the batch were freshers; those with experience averaged 23 months.

Sector split

Hover a slice to view the percentage / count split

Top recruiters

AccentureAkzoNobelAxis BankBajaj FinservD. E. Shaw & CoDeloitteEYFujitsuHDFC BankHPICICI BankIndiGoIndian OilIRCTCKPMGLarsen & ToubroNSEPowergridReserve Bank of IndiaSchneider ElectricTech MahindraTiger Analytics

How IIM Sirmaur compares with other IIMs in 2024

All rankings →

Median (or average where no median is published) CTC from each college's 2024 report. IIM Sirmaur ranks 16 of 17 IIMs with a 2024 report on PlacementReport.

  1. 10IIM Rohtak₹17 LPA
  2. 11IIM Nagpur₹16 LPA
  3. 12IIM Kashipur₹15.03 LPA
  4. 13IIM Jammu₹15 LPA
  5. 14IIM Sambalpur₹13.15 LPA
  6. 15IIM Bodh Gaya₹13 LPA
  7. 16IIM Sirmaur₹12.50 LPA
  8. 17IIM Indore₹25.68 LPAavg

Frequently asked questions

How did average CTC compare with the median in 2024?

Average CTC was ₹13.80 LPA and median was ₹12.50 LPA. The average sits above the median because a smaller group of high offers pulled it up.

Which program does this 2024 report cover?

This page covers MBA and MBA (Tourism and Hospitality Management), Batch 2022-24 at Indian Institute of Management, Sirmaur.

Which companies recruited at IIM Sirmaur in 2024?

Recruiters named in the official 2024 report include Accenture, AkzoNobel, Axis Bank, Bajaj Finserv, D. E. Shaw & Co, Deloitte, EY and Fujitsu.

Where can I find the official IIM Sirmaur 2024 placement report PDF?

The college's own document is linked at the top of this page ("Final Placement Report AY 2023-24 (PDF)"). Every figure here is transcribed from it.

Notes

IIM Sirmaur’s AY 2023-24 final report covers the 2022-24 batch of 298 students, of whom 246 were in the flagship MBA and 51 in the MBA (Tourism and Hospitality Management); the report’s own gender and programme splits each add to 297, one short of its headline 298. Across both programmes the batch secured 325 opportunities. The total-batch average CTC was Rs 13,80,084, slightly below the Rs 13,95,281 the same report shows for 2023, while the total-batch median was unchanged at Rs 12,49,918.

The two programmes moved in opposite directions. The flagship MBA’s average fell to Rs 13,93,508 from Rs 14,45,155 (a 3.5% decline, which the report puts down to cautious hiring and no international placements), and its median slipped from Rs 13,00,000 to Rs 12,49,918. The tourism MBA’s average rose 16.15% to Rs 13,32,326 and its median climbed to Rs 12,00,000. Those tourism gains show up in the sector split, where Travel and Hospitality took 20.9% of offers, second only to Banking at 29.9%. IT Services (13.5%) and Consulting (9.8%) followed.

The report does not publish an overall highest CTC, a students-placed count or a placement percentage. Its sector table lists a maximum of Rs 32,65,000 in E-Commerce, the largest figure anywhere in the document, and Investment Banking offers at a flat Rs 26,50,000. The text also mentions “400+ companies” hiring from IIM Sirmaur during the year, but it does not say whether that count covers only final placements, so it is not used as a recruiter count here. The sector percentages combine both programmes.