PlacementReport
Indian Institute of Management, Sambalpur logo

Indian Institute of Management, Sambalpur2024 Placement Report

Numbers

Highest CTC
₹23,50,000
Average CTC
₹14,21,442
Median CTC
₹13,15,000

Editorial review

By

IIM Sambalpur's 2024 cycle placed a 192-student MBA batch with 163 recruiters at a median of Rs 13.15 lakh. Pay was compact (highest Rs 23.50 lakh) and Marketing plus General Management took 57% of placements.

IIM Sambalpur's eighth MBA batch (2022-24, 192 students) finished with a median CTC of Rs 13,15,000 and an average of Rs 14,21,442. The highest salary secured was Rs 23,50,000, taken by a female student. With the top 10% averaging Rs 20.76 lakh and the top 25% Rs 18.72 lakh, the spread between the typical package and the best one is narrow: this was a batch with few outlier offers.

The recruiter story is stronger than the pay story. 163 companies visited, which the report puts at a 23.48% increase, and 112 of them were first-time recruiters. Names in the foreword span conglomerates (Adani, Vedanta, Aditya Birla, GMR, Tata Power), banks (HDFC, ICICI), and consulting and audit firms (Deloitte, EY, PwC, Grant Thornton, Gartner).

The report gives only a domain split, not a sector split: Marketing 31%, General Management 26%, Operations 17%, IT Analytics 12%, Consulting 9% and Finance 5%. Finance at 5% is low next to the following year, when BFSI/NBFC became the largest sector, though the two years use different (domain versus sector) cuts and are not directly comparable.

What the report does not disclose: students placed or a placement percentage, total offers, PPO counts (it says only that PPOs rose 33%), international offers, or a sector-wise split. The institute's web page calls Rs 23.5 lakh an "all-time high" domestic CTC, which sits awkwardly with the Rs 64.61 lakh domestic highest the same page quotes for the 2021-23 batch; treat that phrase with caution.

Key takeaways

  1. Median Rs 13.15 lakh, average Rs 14.21 lakh

    The average sat about Rs 1.06 lakh above the median, and the top 10% averaged Rs 20.76 lakh. Outcomes were compact, without a large high-paying tail.

  2. Highest secured was Rs 23.50 lakh

    That is the best package actually taken, not an offered figure. It is well below the highs IIM Sambalpur reported for other batches, so this year's headline is modest.

  3. Marketing and General Management dominated

    The two domains took 57% of placements, Operations another 17%. Finance was only 5%, which matters for aspirants targeting finance roles.

  4. 112 first-time recruiters

    More than two thirds of the 163 recruiters were new to campus, a sign of an expanding but still young recruiter base.

  5. The Rs 23.50 lakh highest salary was secured by a female…

    The Rs 23.50 lakh highest salary was secured by a female student.

  6. Female students with prior work experience averaged Rs 15.15…

    Female students with prior work experience averaged Rs 15.15 lakh against Rs 14.13 lakh for experienced male students.

Top recruiters

AdaniVedantaMicronAditya BirlaGMR GroupAccentureHDFCCognizantICICIDeloitteEYPwCGartnerJindal SteelGrant ThorntonLowe'sAkzo NobelTata Power

How IIM Sambalpur compares with other IIMs in 2024

All rankings →

Median (or average where no median is published) CTC from each college's 2024 report. IIM Sambalpur ranks 14 of 17 IIMs with a 2024 report on PlacementReport.

  1. 10IIM Rohtak₹17 LPA
  2. 11IIM Nagpur₹16 LPA
  3. 12IIM Kashipur₹15.03 LPA
  4. 13IIM Jammu₹15 LPA
  5. 14IIM Sambalpur₹13.15 LPA
  6. 15IIM Bodh Gaya₹13 LPA
  7. 16IIM Sirmaur₹12.50 LPA
  8. 17IIM Indore₹25.68 LPAavg

Frequently asked questions

How did average CTC compare with the median in 2024?

Average CTC was ₹14,21,442 and median was ₹13,15,000. The average sits above the median because a smaller group of high offers pulled it up.

How does the highest CTC compare with the average in 2024?

The highest CTC was ₹23,50,000, about 1.7x the average of ₹14,21,442.

Which program does this 2024 report cover?

This page covers MBA, Batch 2022-24 at Indian Institute of Management, Sambalpur.

Which companies recruited at IIM Sambalpur in 2024?

Recruiters named in the official 2024 report include Adani, Vedanta, Micron, Aditya Birla, GMR Group, Accenture, HDFC and Cognizant. In all, 163 recruiters took part.

Where can I find the official IIM Sambalpur 2024 placement report PDF?

The college's own document is linked at the top of this page ("Final Placement Report, MBA 2022-24 (PDF)"). Every figure here is transcribed from it.

Notes

IIM Sambalpur’s eighth MBA batch (2022-24, 192 students) finished with a median CTC of Rs 13,15,000 and an average of Rs 14,21,442. The highest salary secured was Rs 23,50,000, taken by a female student. With the top 10% averaging Rs 20.76 lakh and the top 25% Rs 18.72 lakh, the spread between the typical package and the best one is narrow: this was a batch with few outlier offers.

The recruiter story is stronger than the pay story. 163 companies visited, which the report puts at a 23.48% increase, and 112 of them were first-time recruiters. Names in the foreword span conglomerates (Adani, Vedanta, Aditya Birla, GMR, Tata Power), banks (HDFC, ICICI), and consulting and audit firms (Deloitte, EY, PwC, Grant Thornton, Gartner).

The report gives only a domain split, not a sector split: Marketing 31%, General Management 26%, Operations 17%, IT Analytics 12%, Consulting 9% and Finance 5%. Finance at 5% is low next to the following year, when BFSI/NBFC became the largest sector, though the two years use different (domain versus sector) cuts and are not directly comparable.

What the report does not disclose: students placed or a placement percentage, total offers, PPO counts (it says only that PPOs rose 33%), international offers, or a sector-wise split. The institute’s web page calls Rs 23.5 lakh an “all-time high” domestic CTC, which sits awkwardly with the Rs 64.61 lakh domestic highest the same page quotes for the 2021-23 batch; treat that phrase with caution.