College placement rankings
71 colleges ranked by median CTC from their latest official placement report. Among MBA colleges, IIM Ahmedabad leads with a median CTC of ₹37 LPA in its 2026 report, followed by IIM Bangalore (₹32.61 LPA, 2025) and SPJIMR (₹31.50 LPA, 2024). Among engineering colleges, IIIT Hyderabad leads with a median CTC of ₹34.40 LPA in its 2025 report, followed by IIT Delhi (₹22.51 LPA, 2025) and IIT Madras (₹19.60 LPA, 2024).
Colleges that publish only an average CTC are listed after those with a median, ranked by average. Click a column header to re-sort.
MBA colleges
| # | College | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IIM Ahmedabad Ahmedabad · PGP | 2026 | ₹37 LPA | ₹37.97 LPA | ₹2.31 Cr PA | 97.5% |
| 2 | IIM Bangalore Bengaluru · PGP & PGPBA | 2025 | ₹32.61 LPA | ₹34.88 LPA | — | — |
| 3 | SPJIMR Mumbai · PGDM | 2024 | ₹31.50 LPA | ₹33 LPA | ₹81 LPA | — |
| 4 | FMS Delhi Delhi · MBA | 2026 | ₹29.59 LPA | ₹32.27 LPA | ₹1.10 Cr PA | 94.4% |
| 5 | TISS Mumbai Mumbai · HRM & LR (Human Resources Management & Labour Relations) | 2026 | ₹28 LPA | ₹28.69 LPA | ₹66 LPA | — |
| 6 | IIM Kozhikode Kozhikode · PGP / PGP Finance / PGP-LSM | 2025 | ₹27.50 LPA | ₹28.18 LPA | ₹81 LPA | — |
| 7 | XLRI Jamshedpur · Executive PGDM (15-Month PGP in General Management) | 2022 | ₹26.47 LPA | ₹26.70 LPA | ₹45.44 LPA | 100% |
| 8 | IIM Shillong Shillong · PGP | 2026 | ₹26 LPA | ₹27.03 LPA | ₹71.50 LPA | 100% |
| 9 | SIBM Pune Pune · MBA | 2024 | ₹25 LPA | ₹28.16 LPA | ₹49 LPA | — |
| 10 | MDI Gurgaon Gurugram · PGDM, PGDM-HRM & PGDM-IB | 2024 | ₹24.20 LPA | ₹25.50 LPA | ₹63.30 LPA | — |
| 11 | IIFT Delhi New Delhi · MBA (International Business) | 2022 | ₹24 LPA | ₹25.16 LPA | ₹46.50 LPA | — |
| 12 | IIM Indore Indore · PGP-HRM | 2025 | ₹24 LPA | ₹25 LPA | ₹40 LPA | — |
| 13 | BITSoM Mumbai · MBA-25 | 2025 | ₹20.52 LPA | ₹21 LPA | ₹32.50 LPA | 95.8% |
| 14 | IIM Lucknow Lucknow · PGP-Sustainable Management (PGP-SM) | 2025 | ₹20 LPA | ₹22.66 LPA | ₹45.37 LPA | — |
| 15 | IIM Raipur Raipur (Naya Raipur) · PGP | 2025 | ₹18.40 LPA | ₹18.83 LPA | ₹33.12 LPA | 94.5% |
| 16 | IIM Ranchi Ranchi · MBA | 2026 | ₹18 LPA | ₹19.26 LPA | ₹52.50 LPA | — |
| 17 | IIM Rohtak Rohtak · PGP | 2026 | ₹18 LPA | ₹20.03 LPA | ₹37.10 LPA | 100% |
| 18 | IIM Nagpur Nagpur · MBA | 2025 | ₹17.04 LPA | ₹18.07 LPA | ₹69.57 LPA | — |
| 19 | IIM Udaipur Udaipur · MBA-DEM (Digital Enterprise Management) | 2025 | ₹17 LPA | ₹18.36 LPA | ₹32.72 LPA | 91.38% |
| 20 | IMT Ghaziabad Ghaziabad · PGDM | 2026 | ₹17 LPA | ₹18.04 LPA | ₹35 LPA | — |
| 21 | IMI Delhi New Delhi · PGDM, PGDM (B&FS) & PGDM (HR) | 2024 | ₹16.60 LPA | ₹16.71 LPA | ₹70.95 LPA | — |
| 22 | IIM Amritsar Amritsar · MBA, MBA-BA & MBA-HR | 2023 | ₹16 LPA | ₹16.51 LPA | ₹36.25 LPA | — |
| 23 | IIM Sambalpur Sambalpur · MBA | 2025 | ₹15.03 LPA | ₹15.65 LPA | ₹48.60 LPA | — |
| 24 | GIM Sanquelim · PGDM | 2025 | ₹15 LPA | ₹15.13 LPA | ₹32.20 LPA | — |
| 25 | IIM Jammu Jammu · MBA | 2024 | ₹15 LPA | ₹15.48 LPA | ₹31.75 LPA | — |
| 26 | IRMA Anand · PGDM (Rural Management) | 2024 | ₹15 LPA | ₹14.14 LPA | ₹31.16 LPA | — |
| 27 | IIM Kashipur Kashipur · MBA & MBA (Analytics) | 2025 | ₹14.46 LPA | ₹14.95 LPA | ₹33.12 LPA | 90.2% |
| 28 | IIM Bodh Gaya Bodh Gaya · MBA | 2026 | ₹14 LPA | ₹14.80 LPA | ₹45.63 LPA | 100% |
| 29 | KJSIM Mumbai · MBA / MBA Healthcare Mgmt / MBA Sports Mgmt, 2024 Final Placements | 2024 | ₹12 LPA | ₹12.44 LPA | ₹28.25 LPA | — |
| 30 | WeSchool Mumbai · PGDM | 2023 | ₹12 LPA | ₹12.40 LPA | ₹24 LPA | — |
| 31 | BIMTECH Greater Noida · PGDM, PGDM (IB), PGDM (IBM) & PGDM (RM) | 2024 | ₹10.50 LPA | ₹11.10 LPA | ₹24.43 LPA | 97.07% |
| 32 | IIM Mumbai Mumbai · MBA (General Management, OSCM and Sustainability Management) | 2026 | — | ₹31.40 LPA | ₹71.40 LPA | — |
| 33 | NMIMS SBM Mumbai Mumbai · MBA Core | 2024 | — | ₹25.13 LPA | ₹67.70 LPA | 96% |
| 34 | IIM Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli · PGPM | 2025 | — | ₹19.27 LPA | ₹43.94 LPA | — |
| 35 | JBIMS Mumbai · M.Sc. Finance | 2025 | — | ₹18.30 LPA | ₹28 LPA | — |
| 36 | Great Lakes Chennai Chennai · PGDM | 2026 | — | ₹15 LPA | ₹40 LPA | — |
| 37 | TAPMI Manipal Manipal · MBA (General) | 2025 | — | ₹13.99 LPA | ₹32.77 LPA | 100% |
| 38 | IIM Sirmaur Paonta Sahib · MBA | 2025 | — | ₹13.30 LPA | — | — |
| 39 | IIM Calcutta Kolkata · MBA | 2023 | — | — | ₹1.15 Cr PA | 100% |
Engineering & non-MBA colleges
| # | College | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IIIT Hyderabad Hyderabad · B.Tech (UG 4-year programs) | 2025 | ₹34.40 LPA | — | ₹1.28 Cr PA | 98.67% |
| 2 | IIT Delhi New Delhi · Department of Management Studies (MBA) | 2025 | ₹22.51 LPA | ₹22.53 LPA | ₹43.55 LPA | 98% |
| 3 | IIT Madras Chennai · All programmes (B.Tech, Dual Degree, M.Tech, MS, MA, MBA, M.Sc, PhD) | 2024 | ₹19.60 LPA | ₹22 LPA | — | — |
| 4 | IIT Mandi Mandi · B.Tech (UG 4-year programs) | 2024 | ₹18.50 LPA | ₹22.38 LPA | — | 70% |
| 5 | BITS Hyderabad Hyderabad · First Degree and Higher Degree programs, Hyderabad Campus | 2024 | ₹18 LPA | ₹20.78 LPA | — | 81.01% |
| 6 | IIIT Delhi New Delhi · All UG and PG programs (B.Tech, M.Tech) | 2024 | ₹18 LPA | ₹20.46 LPA | ₹49 LPA | 85.98% |
| 7 | IIT Ropar Rupnagar · Undergraduate (B.Tech and integrated programs) | 2025 | ₹18 LPA | ₹23.07 LPA | — | — |
| 8 | IIT Bombay Mumbai · All programs (B.Tech, M.Tech, Dual Degree, M.Sc, M.Des, PhD) | 2024 | ₹17.92 LPA | ₹23.50 LPA | — | 74.53% |
| 9 | IIT Roorkee Roorkee · Department of Management Studies (MBA) | 2025 | ₹17.64 LPA | ₹17.91 LPA | ₹24 LPA | — |
| 10 | BITS Pilani Pilani · First Degree (B.E./B.Pharm/M.Sc. Integrated) and Higher Degree programs, Pilani Campus | 2024 | ₹16.15 LPA | ₹19.71 LPA | ₹65 LPA | 80.03% |
| 11 | NIT Warangal Warangal (Hanamkonda) · B.Tech (Undergraduate) | 2026 | ₹15 LPA | ₹18.60 LPA | ₹1.27 Cr PA | 93.94% |
| 12 | NIT Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli · B.Tech (Undergraduate) | 2025 | ₹14.01 LPA | — | — | 86.2% |
| 13 | IIT Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar · B.Tech (UG 4-year programs) | 2024 | ₹14 LPA | — | ₹64 LPA | 79.13% |
| 14 | IIT Gandhinagar Gandhinagar · Undergraduate, 2024 | 2024 | ₹14 LPA | — | — | 82.39% |
| 15 | NSUT Dwarka, Delhi · All undergraduate and postgraduate programs | 2025 | ₹13.40 LPA | ₹15.99 LPA | ₹65 LPA | — |
| 16 | DTU Delhi · All programs (B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA) | 2024 | ₹13.25 LPA | ₹15.45 LPA | ₹85.30 LPA | 73.52% |
| 17 | NIT Durgapur Durgapur · All programs | 2025 | ₹12.15 LPA | ₹12.61 LPA | ₹80 LPA | 82% |
| 18 | NITK Surathkal Surathkal · All programmes (B.Tech, M.Tech, MCA, MBA, M.Sc), Placements | 2025 | ₹12 LPA | ₹15.08 LPA | ₹63.30 LPA | 77.34% |
| 19 | VNIT Nagpur Nagpur · B.Tech (UG 4-year programs) | 2023 | ₹11.92 LPA | — | ₹64.67 LPA | 87.74% |
| 20 | NIT Silchar Silchar · B.Tech (UG 4-year programs) | 2025 | ₹11.50 LPA | — | ₹60 LPA | 72.36% |
| 21 | MIT Manipal Manipal · UG and PG campus placements | 2025 | ₹10.05 LPA | ₹12.31 LPA | ₹69.25 LPA | — |
| 22 | TIET Patiala Patiala · All programs | 2022 | ₹9.50 LPA | ₹10.38 LPA | ₹40 LPA | — |
| 23 | MNIT Jaipur Jaipur · B.Tech (Undergraduate programs) | 2024 | ₹9 LPA | ₹11.58 LPA | ₹64 LPA | 72.93% |
| 24 | JU Kolkata · B.Tech (Undergraduate) | 2022 | ₹7.50 LPA | ₹11.23 LPA | ₹1.83 Cr PA | 73.04% |
| 25 | PICT Pune · BE / ME final-year placements | 2025 | ₹7.14 LPA | ₹10.11 LPA | — | 88.55% |
| 26 | IIT Kanpur Kanpur · All programs | 2024 | — | ₹26.27 LPA | — | — |
| 27 | IIT BHU Varanasi Varanasi · All programmes, Academic Session | 2025 | — | ₹24.56 LPA | ₹2.20 Cr PA | — |
| 28 | IIT Indore Indore · All programmes (B.Tech, M.Tech, MS, PhD) | 2023 | — | ₹24.50 LPA | ₹68 LPA | — |
| 29 | IIT Patna Patna · All programs | 2026 | — | ₹20.93 LPA | ₹1.30 Cr PA | 90.88% |
| 30 | IIT Hyderabad Sangareddy (Kandi) · All programs (B.Tech, M.Tech, M.Sc, MA-LA, PhD, M.Des) | 2022 | — | ₹20.73 LPA | ₹65.46 LPA | 77.29% |
| 31 | NIT Calicut Kozhikode · Undergraduate | 2024 | — | ₹14.34 LPA | ₹47 LPA | — |
| 32 | COEP Pune Pune · B.Tech | 2025 | — | ₹11.62 LPA | ₹52.57 LPA | 84% |
Editor's take
Among MBA colleges, the middle college reports a median of ₹18 LPA. IIM Ahmedabad sits at ₹37 LPA, 3.5× the lowest median here (BIMTECH, ₹10.50 LPA). SPJIMR (3rd) and FMS Delhi (4th) are within 6.5% of each other, so small gaps in rank don't mean much.
Among engineering and non-MBA colleges, the middle college reports a median of ₹14 LPA. IIIT Hyderabad sits at ₹34.40 LPA, 4.8× the lowest median here (PICT, ₹7.14 LPA). IIT Madras (3rd) and IIT Mandi (4th) are within 5.9% of each other, so small gaps in rank don't mean much.
31 of the 71 colleges here haven't released a report in the last two years, so their figures are older than the leaders'. Packages tend to rise over time, so an older figure may understate current pay.
8 of the 39 MBA colleges and 7 of the 32 engineering and non-MBA colleges publish only an average CTC. Averages usually run above medians, so those colleges are listed after the ones ranked by median.
To shortlist, start with the median, then open each college's report and check the sector split and batch size. A high median earned mostly in one sector matters less if you want a role in another.
Frequently asked questions
Which MBA college has the highest median placement package?
Among the MBA colleges tracked on PlacementReport, IIM Ahmedabad leads with a median CTC of ₹37 LPA in its 2026 report, followed by IIM Bangalore (₹32.61 LPA, 2025) and SPJIMR (₹31.50 LPA, 2024). Figures come from each college's latest officially published placement report.
Which IIM has the highest median CTC?
Among IIMs, IIM Ahmedabad leads with a median CTC of ₹37 LPA in its 2026 report, followed by IIM Bangalore (₹32.61 LPA, 2025) and IIM Kozhikode (₹27.50 LPA, 2025).
Which engineering college has the highest median placement package?
Among engineering and other non-MBA colleges, IIIT Hyderabad leads with a median CTC of ₹34.40 LPA in its 2025 report, followed by IIT Delhi (₹22.51 LPA, 2025) and IIT Madras (₹19.60 LPA, 2024).
Which IIT has the best placements by package?
Among IITs, IIT Delhi leads with a median CTC of ₹22.51 LPA in its 2025 report, followed by IIT Madras (₹19.60 LPA, 2024) and IIT Mandi (₹18.50 LPA, 2024).
Why do colleges show different years in this ranking?
Each row uses that college's most recent published placement report, so years range from 2022 to 2026. Colleges release reports on different schedules, and some stop publishing. Check the year column before comparing two colleges directly.
Why rank by median CTC instead of average or highest?
The median is the package of the student in the middle of the batch, so a handful of very large offers can't inflate it. Averages usually run higher than medians, so colleges that publish only an average are listed after those with a median. Highest CTC is shown for context but is a single offer, not a typical outcome.
How figures are collected and checked: methodology. Every row links to the full report with its original source document.