IIT placement reports, compared
13 IITs ranked by median CTC from their latest official placement report. Among IITs, IIT Delhi leads with a median CTC of ₹22.51 LPA in its 2025 report, followed by IIT Madras (₹19.60 LPA, 2024) and IIT Mandi (₹18.50 LPA, 2024).
Colleges that publish only an average CTC are listed after those with a median, ranked by average. Click a column header to re-sort.
Latest IITs placement figures
| # | College | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IIT Delhi New Delhi · Department of Management Studies (MBA) | 2025 | ₹22.51 LPA | ₹22.53 LPA | ₹43.55 LPA | 98% |
| 2 | IIT Madras Chennai · All programmes (B.Tech, Dual Degree, M.Tech, MS, MA, MBA, M.Sc, PhD) | 2024 | ₹19.60 LPA | ₹22 LPA | — | — |
| 3 | IIT Mandi Mandi · B.Tech (UG 4-year programs) | 2024 | ₹18.50 LPA | ₹22.38 LPA | — | 70% |
| 4 | IIT Ropar Rupnagar · Undergraduate (B.Tech and integrated programs) | 2025 | ₹18 LPA | ₹23.07 LPA | — | — |
| 5 | IIT Bombay Mumbai · All programs (B.Tech, M.Tech, Dual Degree, M.Sc, M.Des, PhD) | 2024 | ₹17.92 LPA | ₹23.50 LPA | — | 74.53% |
| 6 | IIT Roorkee Roorkee · Department of Management Studies (MBA) | 2025 | ₹17.64 LPA | ₹17.91 LPA | ₹24 LPA | — |
| 7 | IIT Bhubaneswar Bhubaneswar · B.Tech (UG 4-year programs) | 2024 | ₹14 LPA | — | ₹64 LPA | 79.13% |
| 8 | IIT Gandhinagar Gandhinagar · Undergraduate, 2024 | 2024 | ₹14 LPA | — | — | 82.39% |
| 9 | IIT Kanpur Kanpur · All programs | 2024 | — | ₹26.27 LPA | — | — |
| 10 | IIT BHU Varanasi Varanasi · All programmes, Academic Session | 2025 | — | ₹24.56 LPA | ₹2.20 Cr PA | — |
| 11 | IIT Indore Indore · All programmes (B.Tech, M.Tech, MS, PhD) | 2023 | — | ₹24.50 LPA | ₹68 LPA | — |
| 12 | IIT Patna Patna · All programs | 2026 | — | ₹20.93 LPA | ₹1.30 Cr PA | 90.88% |
| 13 | IIT Hyderabad Sangareddy (Kandi) · All programs (B.Tech, M.Tech, M.Sc, MA-LA, PhD, M.Des) | 2022 | — | ₹20.73 LPA | ₹65.46 LPA | 77.29% |
Editor's take
Among IITs, the middle college reports a median of ₹17.96 LPA. IIT Delhi sits at ₹22.51 LPA, 1.6× the lowest median here (IIT Gandhinagar, ₹14 LPA). IIT Mandi (3rd) and IIT Ropar (4th) are within 2.8% of each other, so small gaps in rank don't mean much.
8 of the 13 colleges here haven't released a report in the last two years, so their figures are older than the leaders'. Packages tend to rise over time, so an older figure may understate current pay.
5 of the 13 IITs publish only an average CTC. Averages usually run above medians, so those colleges are listed after the ones ranked by median.
To shortlist, start with the median, then open each college's report and check the sector split and batch size. A high median earned mostly in one sector matters less if you want a role in another.
Median CTC by year
Flagship program each year; avg where only an average was published.
| College | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Delhi | — | 22.51 | 22.05 | 24.45 | 20.60 | 16.20 |
| IIT Madras | — | — | 19.60 | — | 21.48avg | — |
| IIT Mandi | — | — | 18.50 | — | — | — |
| IIT Ropar | — | 18 | — | — | — | — |
| IIT Bombay | — | — | 17.92 | 21.82avg | 21.50avg | 17.91avg |
| IIT Roorkee | — | 17.64 | — | — | — | — |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | — | — | 14 | — | — | — |
| IIT Gandhinagar | — | — | 14 | — | — | — |
| IIT Kanpur | — | — | 26.27avg | — | — | — |
| IIT BHU Varanasi | — | 24.56avg | — | — | — | — |
| IIT Indore | — | — | — | 24.50avg | — | — |
| IIT Patna | 20.93avg | — | — | — | — | — |
| IIT Hyderabad | — | — | — | — | 20.73avg | — |
Values in ₹ lakh per annum (LPA).
Frequently asked questions
Which IIT has the highest median CTC?
Among IITs, IIT Delhi leads with a median CTC of ₹22.51 LPA in its 2025 report, followed by IIT Madras (₹19.60 LPA, 2024) and IIT Mandi (₹18.50 LPA, 2024).
What is the average median CTC across IITs?
Across the 8 IITs that publish a median, the latest median CTCs average ₹17.77 LPA, ranging from ₹22.51 LPA at IIT Delhi to ₹14 LPA at IIT Gandhinagar.
Which IIT improved its median CTC the most recently?
IIT Delhi saw the biggest year-on-year rise among IITs with consecutive reports: median CTC went from ₹22.05 LPA to ₹22.51 LPA in 2025 (+2.1%).
What is the highest package at IITs?
In the latest reports, the highest single CTC among IITs was ₹2.20 Cr PA at IIT BHU Varanasi (2025). A highest package is one offer; the median, not published there, says more about a typical student.
Why are some IITs missing or shown with older years?
Only IITs that publish placement figures, and whose reports have been transcribed here, are included. Each row uses the most recent report available, so compare the year column before reading two rows side by side.
How figures are collected and checked: methodology. Every row links to the full report with its original source document.