Placement reports 2025, compared
36 colleges with a 2025 placement report on PlacementReport, ranked by median CTC. Among MBA colleges, IIM Ahmedabad leads with a median CTC of ₹34.60 LPA in 2025, followed by IIM Bangalore (₹32.61 LPA) and TISS Mumbai (₹28 LPA). Among engineering colleges, IIIT Hyderabad leads with a median CTC of ₹34.40 LPA in 2025, followed by IIT Delhi (₹22.51 LPA) and IIT Ropar (₹18 LPA).
Colleges that publish only an average CTC are listed after those with a median, ranked by average. Click a column header to re-sort.
MBA colleges, 2025
| # | College | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IIM Ahmedabad Ahmedabad · PGP | 2025 | ₹34.60 LPA | ₹35.50 LPA | ₹1.10 Cr PA | 97.3% |
| 2 | IIM Bangalore Bengaluru · PGP & PGPBA | 2025 | ₹32.61 LPA | ₹34.88 LPA | — | — |
| 3 | TISS Mumbai Mumbai · HRM & LR (Human Resources Management & Labour Relations) | 2025 | ₹28 LPA | ₹28.20 LPA | ₹36.25 LPA | — |
| 4 | IIM Kozhikode Kozhikode · PGP / PGP Finance / PGP-LSM | 2025 | ₹27.50 LPA | ₹28.18 LPA | ₹81 LPA | — |
| 5 | IIM Shillong Shillong · PGP | 2025 | ₹25 LPA | ₹26.44 LPA | ₹71.50 LPA | — |
| 6 | IIM Indore Indore · PGP-HRM | 2025 | ₹24 LPA | ₹25 LPA | ₹40 LPA | — |
| 7 | BITSoM Mumbai · MBA-25 | 2025 | ₹20.52 LPA | ₹21 LPA | ₹32.50 LPA | 95.8% |
| 8 | IIM Lucknow Lucknow · PGP-Sustainable Management (PGP-SM) | 2025 | ₹20 LPA | ₹22.66 LPA | ₹45.37 LPA | — |
| 9 | IIM Raipur Raipur (Naya Raipur) · PGP | 2025 | ₹18.40 LPA | ₹18.83 LPA | ₹33.12 LPA | 94.5% |
| 10 | IIM Ranchi Ranchi · MBA | 2025 | ₹17.64 LPA | ₹19.29 LPA | ₹50.39 LPA | — |
| 11 | IIM Nagpur Nagpur · MBA | 2025 | ₹17.04 LPA | ₹18.07 LPA | ₹69.57 LPA | — |
| 12 | IIM Rohtak Rohtak · PGP | 2025 | ₹17 LPA | ₹18.73 LPA | ₹36 LPA | 100% |
| 13 | IIM Udaipur Udaipur · MBA-DEM (Digital Enterprise Management) | 2025 | ₹17 LPA | ₹18.36 LPA | ₹32.72 LPA | 91.38% |
| 14 | IIM Sambalpur Sambalpur · MBA | 2025 | ₹15.03 LPA | ₹15.65 LPA | ₹48.60 LPA | — |
| 15 | GIM Sanquelim · PGDM | 2025 | ₹15 LPA | ₹15.13 LPA | ₹32.20 LPA | — |
| 16 | IIM Kashipur Kashipur · MBA & MBA (Analytics) | 2025 | ₹14.46 LPA | ₹14.95 LPA | ₹33.12 LPA | 90.2% |
| 17 | IIM Bodh Gaya Bodh Gaya · MBA | 2025 | ₹12 LPA | ₹13.08 LPA | ₹22 LPA | 98.5% |
| 18 | IIM Mumbai Mumbai · MBA | 2025 | — | ₹30.40 LPA | ₹54 LPA | — |
| 19 | IIM Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli · PGPM | 2025 | — | ₹19.27 LPA | ₹43.94 LPA | — |
| 20 | JBIMS Mumbai · M.Sc. Finance | 2025 | — | ₹18.30 LPA | ₹28 LPA | — |
| 21 | Great Lakes Chennai Chennai · PGDM | 2025 | — | ₹15 LPA | ₹39.30 LPA | — |
| 22 | TAPMI Manipal Manipal · MBA (General) | 2025 | — | ₹13.99 LPA | ₹32.77 LPA | 100% |
| 23 | IIM Sirmaur Paonta Sahib · MBA | 2025 | — | ₹13.30 LPA | — | — |
Engineering & non-MBA colleges, 2025
| # | College | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IIIT Hyderabad Hyderabad · B.Tech (UG 4-year programs) | 2025 | ₹34.40 LPA | — | ₹1.28 Cr PA | 98.67% |
| 2 | IIT Delhi New Delhi · Department of Management Studies (MBA) | 2025 | ₹22.51 LPA | ₹22.53 LPA | ₹43.55 LPA | 98% |
| 3 | IIT Ropar Rupnagar · Undergraduate (B.Tech and integrated programs) | 2025 | ₹18 LPA | ₹23.07 LPA | — | — |
| 4 | IIT Roorkee Roorkee · Department of Management Studies (MBA) | 2025 | ₹17.64 LPA | ₹17.91 LPA | ₹24 LPA | — |
| 5 | NIT Tiruchirappalli Tiruchirappalli · B.Tech (Undergraduate) | 2025 | ₹14.01 LPA | — | — | 86.2% |
| 6 | NSUT Dwarka, Delhi · All undergraduate and postgraduate programs | 2025 | ₹13.40 LPA | ₹15.99 LPA | ₹65 LPA | — |
| 7 | NIT Durgapur Durgapur · All programs | 2025 | ₹12.15 LPA | ₹12.61 LPA | ₹80 LPA | 82% |
| 8 | NITK Surathkal Surathkal · All programmes (B.Tech, M.Tech, MCA, MBA, M.Sc), Placements | 2025 | ₹12 LPA | ₹15.08 LPA | ₹63.30 LPA | 77.34% |
| 9 | NIT Silchar Silchar · B.Tech (UG 4-year programs) | 2025 | ₹11.50 LPA | — | ₹60 LPA | 72.36% |
| 10 | MIT Manipal Manipal · UG and PG campus placements | 2025 | ₹10.05 LPA | ₹12.31 LPA | ₹69.25 LPA | — |
| 11 | PICT Pune · BE / ME final-year placements | 2025 | ₹7.14 LPA | ₹10.11 LPA | — | 88.55% |
| 12 | IIT BHU Varanasi Varanasi · All programmes, Academic Session | 2025 | — | ₹24.56 LPA | ₹2.20 Cr PA | — |
| 13 | COEP Pune Pune · B.Tech | 2025 | — | ₹11.62 LPA | ₹52.57 LPA | 84% |
Editor's take
2025 was a mostly soft year: 6 of 16 colleges with a median in both 2024 and 2025 reported a rise, and the typical change was −1.6%.
Among MBA colleges, the middle college reports a median of ₹18.40 LPA. IIM Ahmedabad sits at ₹34.60 LPA, 2.9× the lowest median here (IIM Bodh Gaya, ₹12 LPA). TISS Mumbai (3rd) and IIM Kozhikode (4th) are within 1.8% of each other, so small gaps in rank don't mean much.
Among engineering and non-MBA colleges, the middle college reports a median of ₹13.40 LPA. IIIT Hyderabad sits at ₹34.40 LPA, 4.8× the lowest median here (PICT, ₹7.14 LPA). IIT Ropar (3rd) and IIT Roorkee (4th) are within 2% of each other, so small gaps in rank don't mean much.
Consulting was the top recruiting sector at 5 of the 19 colleges that published a sector split for 2025.
6 of the 23 MBA colleges and 2 of the 13 engineering and non-MBA colleges publish only an average CTC. Averages usually run above medians, so those colleges are listed after the ones ranked by median.
To shortlist, start with the median, then open each college's report and check the sector split and batch size. A high median earned mostly in one sector matters less if you want a role in another.
Frequently asked questions
Which MBA college had the highest median CTC in 2025?
Among MBA colleges, IIM Ahmedabad leads with a median CTC of ₹34.60 LPA in 2025, followed by IIM Bangalore (₹32.61 LPA) and TISS Mumbai (₹28 LPA).
Which engineering college had the highest median CTC in 2025?
Among engineering colleges, IIIT Hyderabad leads with a median CTC of ₹34.40 LPA in 2025, followed by IIT Delhi (₹22.51 LPA) and IIT Ropar (₹18 LPA).
Did placement packages rise or fall in 2025?
Of the 16 colleges with a median CTC in both 2024 and 2025, 6 reported a higher median and 10 a lower or flat one. The average change was -3.9%.
Is the 2025 list complete?
It includes every college whose 2025 report has been transcribed and checked on PlacementReport. Colleges publish on different schedules, so the list grows as new reports are released.
How figures are collected and checked: methodology. Every row links to the full report with its original source document.